As a defense to the complaint, and without a comprehensive skiing-specific statute to rely on, Stratton alleged that the Plaintiff had assumed the risks of skiing and it should not be held liable for the damages stemming from the accident. Focusing heavily on Stratton’s advertisements that the mountain employed top-of-the-line trail maintenance technology, the Vermont Supreme Court rejected this argument. As a result, Stratton was ordered to pay $1,500,000 in damages.
Idaho’s incentive for adopting such protections for ski area operators is clearly articulated in the Legislative Purpose, §6-1101, of Idaho’s Ski Area Liability Act:
“The legislature finds that the sport of skiing is practiced by a large number of citizens of this state and also attracts a large number of nonresidents, significantly contributing to the economy of Idaho. Since it is recognized that there are inherent risks in the sport of skiing which should be understood by each skier and which are essentially impossible to eliminate by the ski area operation, it is the purpose of this chapter to define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which ski area operators shall be liable for loss, damage or injury, and to define those risks which the skier expressly assumes and for which there can be no recovery.”